Who we are

Our website address is: https://eavannabreen.ie.

Comments

Privacy Policy

Are my Eavanna Breen Online Store transactions safe?

Yes – Eavanna Breen takes the security of your details and your privacy very seriously, and we secure your details using industry-standard security and encryption techniques for safeguarding.

You are more than welcome to contact us through any of the following methods

Write to us – 50 Lower Leeson Street, Dublin 2

Email us – [email protected]

Call us – 01-6766411

Why do you need my details? And are they safe?

If you’re just browsing our website, you consent to the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your device that hold information on your previous visits to our site. These files let us tailor the website to your specific needs & give you a more personal experience. You are welcome to browse our site without consenting to Cookies, but it may affect your experience of the site and you won’t be able to purchase from us.

If you decide to create an account with or purchase from our Eavanna Breen website, we will need to obtain your relevant details. We retain this information so that we can assist with current and previously completed orders. All details are kept in the strictest confidence and using industry-standard security measures.

If you wish to amend your details at any time, you can do so by logging into your Account on the Eavanna Breen Online Store website or writing to us providing a government-recognised form of identification. You can also request that your information is deleted, which we will do on the provision it is not required for our records.

We will also ensure that you only receive marketing emails from us if you choose this option, and your information will not be shared with third parties.

You also have a Right of Access as per The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 to receive a copy of all details held by the Eavanna Breen Online Store. In order to do this, please contact us in writing requesting your information and enclosing both a Government-recognised form of identification and an administration/postage fee of €5.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

EB_Primary-Logo_RGB_Ivory

50 Lower Leeson Street, Dublin 2, D02 XK26

CONNECT WITH ME

© 2023 Eavanna Breen / All Rights Reserved / Privacy / Sitemap / Digital: thenet.ie